Accident Summary Nr: 202488755 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 202488755 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 03/21/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31186872304/07/20091542236220Nmi Industrial Contractors

Abstract: On March 21, 2009, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing a carbon steel pipe, which measured 6 feet long and had a diameter of 6 inches. In addition, a 90 degree elbow, T-shaped attachment, flanges, and other parts were attached to the pipe. The pipe, with additional parts, weighed approximately 200 lbs. The pipe was being supported by a chainfall to keep it from falling, while Employee #1 and his coworker maneuvered the pipe. While Employee #1 and his coworker reached the point of installation, the pipe became wedged at an angle between other pipes and their attachments. This prevented Employee #1 and his coworker from moving the pipe into the correct position. Employee #1 asked the coworker to reposition the chainfall in hopes that that would allow them to move the pipe. As Employee #1 stood below the pipe on a protected catwalk, the coworker, who was located above Employee #1, repositioned the chainfall. The chainfall dropped, dislodging the pipe and causing it to fall, striking Employee #1 and knocking him over the safety railing. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for an unspecified fracture. The accident investigation determined that the coworker failed to secure the pipe through an alternate means before repositioning the chainfall, allowing the pipe to fall during adjustment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SAFETY LATCH, GUARDRAIL, CONSTRUCTION, PIPE, PLUMBING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 3 36

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311868723 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc