Accident Summary Nr: 202488714 - Four Firefighters Are Injured in House Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 202488714 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/07/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31186244512/10/20089224922160City Of Sacramento Fire Department

Abstract: On October 7, 2008, Employees #1, a fire captain, #2, #3 and #4, firefighters were searching for occupants on the second floor of a fire in a sealed residential house. The firefighters opened windows to vent thick, black smoke. When coworkers, other firefighters, opened windows and doors on the first floor and oxygen reached the fire in the smoldering first floor kitchen, it caused a back draft or rich flashover. The sudden turbulence and heat was felt by the firefighters. As they quickly or eventually escaped through the intense fire, they received second degree burns on multiple body parts while wearing their protective gear. Employee #1 was hospitalized for three days with second degree burns to the hands, neck, and face.

Keywords: BURN, FIREFIGHTER, FIRE, NECK, FACE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311862445 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations