Accident Summary Nr: 202488706 - Employee Burns Hand While Priming Carburator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311862460 | 01/13/2009 | 1611 | 237310 | Ca Transportation - Elk Grove Maint Yard #03628 |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on December 2, 2008, Employee #1, an Equipment Operator, used gasoline in a coffee can to prime an old carburetor. The engine back fired and ignited the gasoline vapors which burned the Employee #1's left hand as he put the can down. Slapping the fire did not put it out, and a nearby hose was used to extinguish the fire. Employee #1 was taken to a hospital where he was treated and released that night and referred to a Burn Wound Clinic for follow-on care. On December 9, 2008, while recuperating, Employee #1 had difficulty with his dressing and was admitted to the Burn Unit for four days for pain management and wound treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contractor's yard/facility | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311862460 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Other |