Accident Summary Nr: 202488706 - Employee Burns Hand While Priming Carburator

Accident Summary Nr: 202488706 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 12/02/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31186246001/13/20091611237310Ca Transportation - Elk Grove Maint Yard #03628

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on December 2, 2008, Employee #1, an Equipment Operator, used gasoline in a coffee can to prime an old carburetor. The engine back fired and ignited the gasoline vapors which burned the Employee #1's left hand as he put the can down. Slapping the fire did not put it out, and a nearby hose was used to extinguish the fire. Employee #1 was taken to a hospital where he was treated and released that night and referred to a Burn Wound Clinic for follow-on care. On December 9, 2008, while recuperating, Employee #1 had difficulty with his dressing and was admitted to the Burn Unit for four days for pain management and wound treatment.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, CARBURETOR, GASOLINE, HAND
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Maintenance or repair Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311862460 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: Other