Accident Summary Nr: 202488680 - Index Finger Partial Amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311867279 | 01/14/2009 | 0179 | 111336 | Andres O Rodriguez |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on December 30, 2008, a worker was splitting logs for a farmer using a SpeeCo Inc., 28 Ton Log Splitter. The worker was placing a small knotted cord on the log when the log slipped, causing the worker's glove to become stuck in the splitter and crushing the tip of his left index finger. He was taken to Oroville Hospital in Oroville CA where he was treated and hospitalized for a partial amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311867279 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |