Accident Summary Nr: 202488672 - Worker Is Injured after Partial Trench Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311869028 | 04/24/2009 | 1711 | 238220 | Graves 7 Inc. Dba Preferred Plumbing & Drain |
Abstract: On April 15, 2009, Employee #1, of Graves 7 Inc. dba Preferred Plumbing & Drain, was uncovering a sewer line to install two cleanouts. While uncovering the sewer line a 15 feet long, 8-11 feet deep trench was dug. He was working in the trench, and a 2 foot cube of soil fell on him, burying him to his knees. He was hospitalized and treated for unspecified injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311869028 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |