Accident Summary Nr: 202488672 - Worker Is Injured after Partial Trench Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 202488672 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 04/15/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31186902804/24/20091711238220Graves 7 Inc. Dba Preferred Plumbing & Drain

Abstract: On April 15, 2009, Employee #1, of Graves 7 Inc. dba Preferred Plumbing & Drain, was uncovering a sewer line to install two cleanouts. While uncovering the sewer line a 15 feet long, 8-11 feet deep trench was dug. He was working in the trench, and a 2 foot cube of soil fell on him, burying him to his knees. He was hospitalized and treated for unspecified injuries.

Keywords: SEWER, COLLAPSE, TRENCH, BURIED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311869028 Hospitalized injury Other Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse