Accident Summary Nr: 202488599 - Ski Instructor Is Injured in Jump from Lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311868400 | 03/18/2009 | 7011 | 721110 | Squaw Valley Ski Corp |
Abstract: On January 25, 2009, Employee #1, a youth ski instructor, and five young children entered a moving chair lift. When one of the children began to slip off, Employee #1 tried to hold onto the child but then chose to jump with the child in an attempt to protect him. Employee #1 was hospitalized with unspecified fractures. A worker responsible for stopping the lift in the event of emergencies was reportedly looking elsewhere during the incident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311868400 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Teachers, n.e.c. |