Accident Summary Nr: 202488599 - Ski Instructor Is Injured in Jump from Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 202488599 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 01/25/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31186840003/18/20097011721110Squaw Valley Ski Corp

Abstract: On January 25, 2009, Employee #1, a youth ski instructor, and five young children entered a moving chair lift. When one of the children began to slip off, Employee #1 tried to hold onto the child but then chose to jump with the child in an attempt to protect him. Employee #1 was hospitalized with unspecified fractures. A worker responsible for stopping the lift in the event of emergencies was reportedly looking elsewhere during the incident.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SKIING, FALL, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311868400 Hospitalized injury Fracture Teachers, n.e.c.