Accident Summary Nr: 202488581 - Nurse Sustains Allergic Reaction to Soap

Accident Summary Nr: 202488581 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 11/16/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31186688312/15/20088011621491Kaiser Foundation Hospital Dba Kaiser Permanente S

Abstract: On November 16, 2008, Employer #1 was working as a Kaiser Permanente emergency department nurse. She was allergic to the soap used at the hospital. She contacted the soap while at work, when another employee touched her or otherwise caused the soap to contact her, and she suffered a severe allergic reaction. Employer #1 suffered airway constriction and had difficulty breathing. She was admitted to the emergency room and was later moved to the ICU. She was hospitalized. The soap the hospital used was part of a three-part Quik-Care system by Ecolab: an alcohol-based sanitizer, a lotion, and a foam soap used like ordinary soap and water.

Keywords: THROAT, HEALTH CARE WORKER, ALLERGIC REACTION, HEALTH CARE FACILITY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311866883 Hospitalized injury Other Registered nurses