Accident Summary Nr: 202488565 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Milling Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311867477 | 01/27/2009 | 3842 | 339999 | Tri Quality, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 19, 2009 Employee #1, a production worker, was using a milling machine to mill down a small spacer part. He initially was not wearing gloves but put them on when he left his work station to assist in the removal of power scooter from a van. After removing the scooter, he returned to the mill and began milling the spacer without first removing his gloves. He completed milling one side and was preparing to remove and flip the spacer back into the work table. The tip of his gloved hand became entangled in the moving milling bit and drew his hand into the bit. His finger was amputated and he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311867477 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous precision workers, n.e.c. |