Accident Summary Nr: 202488557 - Employee Is Killed When Tree Truck Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311869234 | 04/30/2009 | 0783 | 561730 | Bruno Ferazza & David Ferazza Dba Bruno |
Abstract: On April 30, 2009, Employee #1, the lead tree cutter, and two coworkers were assigned to remove a large multi-trunk tree next to a residential house. They were working for Bruno Ferazza Tree Service. The homeowner notified the crew that the tree was rotten at the base and that cables in the tree were installed to help support the upper part of the tree. After cutting the upper limbs of one trunk, Employee #1 climbed on to another part of the tree to removed all the branches above the cables. He was wearing his climbing saddle and using spurs and a flip line. However, he had removed his climbing rope from the tree. As soon as he cut the trunk just below the cable, the trunk snapped near the ground, causing the tree to fall to the ground. Employee #1 fell with the trunk, since his flip line was around the trunk. The homeowner administered first aid and called the Placer Hill Fire District personnel. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital but died from traumatic injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311869234 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |