Accident Summary Nr: 202488490 - Employee Amputates Finger While Cutting Boards

Accident Summary Nr: 202488490 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 02/05/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12583142004/16/20097342561710Home Network Pest Control Inc

Abstract: On February 5, 2009, Employee #1, a pest control technician, was using a portable power driven circular hand saw to cut a strip off a piece off plywood. Employee #1 was supporting the piece being cut off the plywood with his left hand as he guided the saw with his right hand. The home owner walked up to Employee #1 and asked a question. Employee #1 continued to cut the wood strip off the plywood, when his attention was averted. Employee #1 cut the tip of his left middle finger off when he did not move his left hand forward. He was hospitalized for amputation surgery.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, CIRCULAR SAW, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125831420 Hospitalized injury Amputation Pest control occupations