Accident Summary Nr: 202488474 - Lineman Is Injured in Fall from Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311867097 | 12/16/2008 | 6719 | 551112 | Pg&E |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on October 23, 2008, Employee #1, with Pacific Gas and Electric Company, was replacing a cross arm and installing open points for future construction. He was demonstrating to an apprentice lineman how to install and use a Safety Live Line Working Platform (i.e., "Diving Board"). While positioning himself on the working platform, Employee #1's platform rope failed, causing him to lose his balance and fall approximately 26 ft to the ground. He was hospitalized for a fractured pelvis and wrist. Witnesses reported that he had installed the platform and attached his secondary climbing belt to the platform rope before disconnecting his primary rope from the pole. A coworker reported that this particular work platform was used infrequently (approximately four to five times per year), that all equipment was in good working condition, and that Employee #1 was using the platform in accordance with company policy.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311867097 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |