Accident Summary Nr: 202488458 - Employee Is Injured While Moving Furniture

Accident Summary Nr: 202488458 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 01/15/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31186751901/28/20091522236220Brimer Construction & Plumbing

Abstract: On January 15, 2009, Employee #1, of Brimer Construction and Plumbing, was working as a plumber's apprentice moving furniture in a private home. Employee #1 was moving furniture, and he suffered an abrasion and splinters (to an unspecified part of his body) from a wooden dresser. He was transported to the hospital for treatment to prevent a skin infection and released. On the following day, Employee #1 woke up in pain and was transported to the Emergency Room of Tahoe Forest Hospital and was later admitted for treatment of tetanus.

Keywords: SPLINTER, ABRASION, INFECTION, SKIN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Other Under $50,000 1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311867519 Hospitalized injury Other Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr