Accident: 202488441 - Employee Fell Off Trailer And Was Run Over
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
311867535 | 01/29/2009 | 0134 | J And W Walker Farms Inc. |
Employee #1 while riding on the tongue of an irrigation pipe trailer lost his balance, fell off the trailer and then the trailer ran over his chest. Employee #1 was riding on tongue of an irrigation pipe trailer and was holding the seat in front of him. The tractor pulling the trailer made some type of odd move and Employee #1 lost his balance and fell off hitting the pavement. After the employee had hit the pavement the rear tire of the trailer ran over his chest. The tractor-trailer combo was on highway 111 in Tulelake and the tractor-trailer combo had unloaded the pipe before the accident occurred. Employee #1 underwent surgery on his shoulder and was in the hospital for more than 24 hours. Employee #1 received bruises, scrapes, and separated his shoulder in the fall. It was also reported that the Employee #1 should not have been riding the trailer.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311867535 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Farm workers |