Accident Summary Nr: 202488409 - Employee's Foot Is Injured by Falling Barrel

Accident Summary Nr: 202488409 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 11/21/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31186682612/09/20082084312130Bogle Vineyards, Inc.

Abstract: On November 21, 2008, Employee #1, a cellar worker with Bogle Vineyards, Inc., was moving wine barrels. Three barrels had been previously placed onto two stacked metal racks. The bottom rack held two barrels in specialized compartments. The third barrel had been placed in the middle of the top rack. Employee #1 picked up the barrels with a forklift and moved them to an area where he could drain their contents. After placing the bottom rack on the ground, he backed up and elevated the forks to remove the top rack. One of the forks struck the side of the rack and the barrel on the top rack slid forward. He stopped, exited the forklift, walked around to the front of the load, and attempted to push the top barrel back into position. The barrel then slipped off the rack and struck his left foot. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Methodist Hospital of Sacramento for fractures to all five left toes.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, TOE, FALLING OBJECT, BACKING UP, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311866826 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators