Accident Summary Nr: 202488391 - Employee Is Killed While Storing Ferris Wheel

Accident Summary Nr: 202488391 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 03/28/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31186857403/28/20097999711190Capital City Amusements, Inc. Dba California Carni

Abstract: On March 28, 2009, Employee #1, an amusement ride operator with Capital City Amusements, Inc., was part of a crew folding a mobile Ferris wheel that had been relocated for repairs to its hydraulic system. Employee #1 was working on the side of the wheel's trailer with the bull wheel and a coworker was on the other side. The crew had already folded most of the wheel's sweeps up against a vertical tower. To begin folding the next sweep, pins were removed from the rim iron. The coworker reported that, as both workers pushed up on the rim iron, he moved from the middle of the trailer to the side where the winch controls are located. The coworker was then struck in the back by a tub as the sweep moved to the vertical tower. Employee #1, who was at the edge of the trailer on the opposite side, was struck several times in the head by the sweep. He was killed.

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, HEAD, MAINTENANCE, STRUCK BY, AMUSEMENT RIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311868574 Fatality Other Machine operators, not specified