Accident Summary Nr: 202488383 - Employee Amputates Finger Tip in Chipper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311867865 | 02/18/2009 | 9223 | 922140 | Ca Dept Of Corrections & Rehab Folsom Prison |
Abstract: Employee #1, an inmate at Folsom prison, climbed into a chipper and reached into the moving blade. His finger tip was amputated, and he was hospitalized for treatment. Further investigation revealed that the employee violated safety training rules by not waiting for the machine to stop.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311867865 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |