Accident Summary Nr: 202488284 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311867295 | 01/14/2009 | 1761 | 238160 | Lynn Industries, Inc. Dba Northern California Roof |
Abstract: On November 22, 2008, Employee #1 was preparing a rooftop for a new roof. He was walking backwards while laying out insulation on the roof. He was unaware that he was close to the edge when he noticed the insulation was sticking together. He gave a strong tug and stumbled back when the insulation separated. He was injured when he tripped and fell off of the roof. He was hospitalized for a concussion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311867295 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |