Accident Summary Nr: 202488235 - Employee Is Injured by Saw While Felling Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 202488235 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 12/11/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12583125502/11/20092411113310Columbia Helicopters

Abstract: On December 11, 2008, Employee #1, a timber faller with a helicopter logging operator, was starting the back cut on a tree. When his saw contacted a small tree close to the tree he was felling, the saw kicked back and struck his lower left leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a fractured left tibia.

Keywords: KICK BACK, FRACTURE, TREE FELLING, TIBIA, SAW, TREE, STRUCK BY, LOGGING, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125831255 Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations