Accident Summary Nr: 202488219 - Employee Is Run over by Tractor, Fractures Leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311866347 | 11/19/2008 | 0179 | 111336 | J H Meek & Sons |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working alone while loading a dump truck with a backhoe mounted on a Case Model Number 580 Super E tractor. At one point in the operation, Employee #1 dismounted the tractor in order to move the dump truck. Shortly thereafter, Employee #1 noticed the tractor moving and ran toward it with the intention of mounting it to apply the brakes. However, Employee #1 fell and the front wheel of the tractor ran over his legs causing serious injuries to his right leg and left ankle. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311866347 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |