Accident Summary Nr: 202488185 - Employee Is Injured in Rescue Training Exercise
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311866842 | 12/11/2008 | 9111 | 921110 | City Of Sacramento Fire Dept |
Abstract: On August 14, 2008, an employee was in the water for two and a half hours in the water for rescue exercise with much exertion. After the exercise, the employee was held for 70 hours for test and observation because of unspecified training exercise injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311866842 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations |