Accident Summary Nr: 202488185 - Employee Is Injured in Rescue Training Exercise

Accident Summary Nr: 202488185 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/14/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31186684212/11/20089111921110City Of Sacramento Fire Dept

Abstract: On August 14, 2008, an employee was in the water for two and a half hours in the water for rescue exercise with much exertion. After the exercise, the employee was held for 70 hours for test and observation because of unspecified training exercise injury.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, BRAIN, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311866842 Hospitalized injury Other Firefighting occupations