Accident Summary Nr: 202488169 - Employee Amputates Finger in Clutch
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311867071 | 12/29/2008 | 7538 | 811111 | Holt Of California |
Abstract: On December 19, 2008, Employee #1, a mechanic, was adjusting the clutch of a truck. A coworker sat in the truck cab to assist with the depression of the clutch pedal. Employee #1 sprayed lubricate onto an adjusting nut with some lubricate transferred to his latex glove. He was using a 0.625 in. socket ratchet on the adjustment nut. His right hand was on the ratchet rod, and his left palm on the socket end. As the coworker depressed the pedal, Employee #1's palm slipped off the ratchet and his left index finger slipped into the opening between the release bearing and clutch brake. The gap closed down, crushing the tip of his finger. After receiving treatment from a nearby medical clinic, Employee #1 drove himself to a hospital, where he underwent surgical amputation of the crushed finger. He was released the same day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311867071 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |