Accident Summary Nr: 202488151 - Employee Comes Down with Q Fever after Rescuing Goats

Accident Summary Nr: 202488151 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/20/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31186689112/16/20080752812910Sacramento County Animal Care & Rescue

Abstract: On June 20, 2008, an employee, an animal control officer, helped evacuate goats during California fire disaster. He came down with Q-fever after incubation period. The employee was hospitalized, treated, and then returned to work. The employee was still on antibiotics at time of inspection.

Keywords: ANIMAL HANDLER, INFECTION, INFECTIOUS DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311866891 Hospitalized injury Other Animal caretakers, except farm