Accident Summary Nr: 202488128 - Employee injured in jump down roadbank to avoid truck

Accident Summary Nr: 202488128 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 01/08/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31186563810/14/20081611237310Ca Transportation

Abstract: On January 8, 2008, Employee #1 was working in snowy conditions on a mountain highway. He was preparing to place a cautionary flare when he had to jump down the roadbank to avoid being hit by a sliding truck. Employee #1 suffered a strained back and possible hip injuries. On May 19, 2008, he underwent surgery related to the injuries sustained in the accident.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE, FROZEN, LOST CONTROL, HIP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311865638 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: Other