Accident Summary Nr: 202488128 - Employee injured in jump down roadbank to avoid truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311865638 | 10/14/2008 | 1611 | 237310 | Ca Transportation |
Abstract: On January 8, 2008, Employee #1 was working in snowy conditions on a mountain highway. He was preparing to place a cautionary flare when he had to jump down the roadbank to avoid being hit by a sliding truck. Employee #1 suffered a strained back and possible hip injuries. On May 19, 2008, he underwent surgery related to the injuries sustained in the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311865638 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Other |