Accident Summary Nr: 202488094 - Employee Falls from Ladder and Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202488094 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 02/27/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31186803802/27/20091731238210Full Spectrum Lighting And Electrical Services

Abstract: On February 27, 2009, Employee #1 was dismantling deenergized panels from outside a commercial building with a coworker. An aluminum conduit, 15.5 ft long and 4 in. in diameter, needed to be removed. This length of conduit contained four 350 MCM copper cables. The total weight of the conduit was approximately 127 pounds, according to the manufacturer's literature. A conduit rose vertically from the right side of a decommissioned electrical panel and was too heavy to lift manually. Therefore, the employee mounted an extension ladder and worked from its third rung, approximately 18 ft high. He pushed the conduit in a direction away from the ladder and lost his balance. He fell from the ladder and landed on his head. The coworker called for emergency medical assistance. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, where he was pronounced dead. The employee was not using any fall protection equipment.

Keywords: CONDUIT, LADDER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 3 36 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311868038 Fatality Other Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder