Accident Summary Nr: 202488060 - Employee Receives Burns in Explosion While Filling Cylinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311862379 | 09/11/2008 | 5171 | 424710 | Ferrellgas Inc - Elk Grove Service Center |
Abstract: On August 15, 2008, an employee filling multiple propane cylinders at a propane service center was caught in an explosion and hospitalized with second and third degree burns to the hands, arms, and face. The source of the leaking propane and the source of ignition were not determined conclusively. The investigation found that the employee had not completed the employer's required specified training, especially electrostatic discharge, before beginning to fill cylinders or before the explosion. The employee was hospitalized and treated for burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311862379 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Garage and service station related occupations |