Accident Summary Nr: 202488045 - Employeee Is Struck on the Foot by the Boom of Excavator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311866032 | 11/05/2008 | 1623 | 237110 | Sj Louis Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 22, 2008, Employee #1 was kneeling on his left knee while rigging a trench box. The trench box was to be attached to a slip hook on a clevis at the end of an excavator boom that was resting above the employee, on the top edge of the trench box. A coworker, the excavator's operator, was at the machine's controls. Without warning, the boom of the excavator slipped off the trench box, fell, and landed on employee's right foot. Employee was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311866032 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Other |