Accident Summary Nr: 202488045 - Employeee Is Struck on the Foot by the Boom of Excavator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311866032 | 11/05/2008 | 1623 | 237110 | Sj Louis Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 22, 2008, Employee #1 was kneeling on his left knee while rigging a trench box. The trench box was to be attached to a slip hook on a clevis at the end of an excavator boom that was resting above the employee, on the top edge of the trench box. A coworker, the excavator's operator, was at the machine's controls. Without warning, the boom of the excavator slipped off the trench box, fell, and landed on employee's right foot. Employee was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311866032 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Other |