Accident Summary Nr: 202488029 - Employee's Back Is Injured When Log Rolls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125831065 | 01/22/2009 | 2411 | 113310 | Columbia Helicopters |
Abstract: On November 21, 2008, Employee #1 was a choker setter for a helicopter logging company. He was removing a choker from a log. He was injured when another log rolled onto the choker that he was holding. Employee #1 strained his back but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125831065 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Timber cutting and logging occupations |