Accident: 202487997 - Employee Receives Burns When Chain Saw Catches Fire
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
125822353 | 09/16/2008 | 0851 | A V Forestry |
On August 27, 2008, an employee, a landscaper, was starting his chain saw when it caught fire. His clothing got caught, and he received third degree burns to his legs. The employee was hospitalized and treated for burns.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125822353 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Forestry workers, except logging |