Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202487997 - Employee Receives Burns When Chain Saw Catches Fire

Accident: 202487997 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/27/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12582235309/16/20080851A V Forestry

On August 27, 2008, an employee, a landscaper, was starting his chain saw when it caught fire. His clothing got caught, and he received third degree burns to his legs. The employee was hospitalized and treated for burns.

Keywords: burn, chain saw, fire, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 125822353 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Forestry workers, except logging