Accident Summary Nr: 202487989 - Employee Is Injured When Skidder Struck Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311865042 | 09/17/2008 | 2411 | 113310 | Kubich Forest Products, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 28, 2008, an employee, a logger and a coworker were clearing felled trees to a landing area. The employee was operating a CAT 528 Skidder on a hillside while the coworker was working at the landing. When the coworker didn't hear the skidder, he walked to the area where the employee was working and found him walking on the slope having sustained an injury to his head. The coworker transported the employee to Sierra Nevada Hospital in Grass Valley who in turn transferred him to Sutter Roseville Medical Center in Roseville. As a result of massive trauma to his head, he was later transferred to NCS in Dixon for rehabilitation. The employee was working alone and could not recall the events surrounding his accident as a result of the trauma. The employer had suggested he lost control of the skidder and eventually struck a standing tree, hitting his head in the process.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311865042 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |