Accident Summary Nr: 202487971 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Genie Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311865000 | 09/16/2008 | 0161 | 111219 | S K Foods Llp Dba S K Foods Colusa Canning |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on August 16, 2008, an employee was elevated approximately 3-5 ft on a manually operated Genie Lift used to load packaging film. The lift dropped, causing him to hit his head on the Douglas labeling machine he was supposed to be working at. The employee received cuts to his head but was not hospitalized. All warning labels, cautioning employees not to sit on the lift, were clearly in place. The employer stated that the employees were not allowed to "ride" on the Genie Lift, and the employee was disciplined.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311865000 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |