Accident Summary Nr: 202487948 - Employee's Knee Is Fractured When Struck by Pallet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120206891 | 11/20/2008 | 1541 | 236210 | Rudolf & Sletton |
Abstract: On June 26, 2008, Employee #1 was on a ramp in front of a construction personnel hoist. He was assisting coworkers in moving a pallet jack full of HVAC materials up the ramp of the hoist. Employee #1 was pulling and backing up the ramp when the pallet jack hit a bump and struck him in the left knee. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured knee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 17 | 200 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120206891 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Other |