Accident Summary Nr: 202487831 - Employee Fractures Leg in Vehicle Collision

Accident Summary Nr: 202487831 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/01/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31186467209/02/20080761115115Ceja-Reyes, Inc.

Abstract: On September 1, 2008, Employee #1, a farm worker who was employed by Ceja-Reyes, Inc., FLC, but assigned to the Peter D. Peterson Dba Peterson Ranch in Williams, was part of a crew harvesting almonds in an orchard. Employee #1's duties included mechanic responsibilities, and he had been instructed to travel to a piece of equipment. Employee #1 got onto a Honda four-wheel ATV (all terrain vehicle) and began traveling down a dirt road that split two orchards. As he was traveling down the road, Employee #2, who was operating a nut sweeper, had reached the end of a row of trees. In order to enter another row, Employee #2 was preparing to turn onto the same road that Employee #1 was traveling on. As the sweeper head entered the dirt road, Employee #1 saw it and attempted to avoid it by swerving. However, Employee #1 collided with the sweeper, causing the ATV to flip and send him through the air. Employee #1 came to rest on the ground near a tree. Coworkers administered first aid until local emergency personnel arrived. Employee #1 was airlifted to Enloe Medical Center in Chico but was later transferred to Sutter Roseville Medical Center. He was treated for injuries to his right leg, including a shattered knee cap and major fracture to the femur that required multiple surgeries. Employee #1 was released from the hospital approximately two weeks later.

Keywords: KNEE, FRACTURE, VEHICLE, AGRICULTURE, FARM MACHINERY, HARVESTER, COLLISION, SWEEPER, LEG, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311864672 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers