Accident Summary Nr: 202487823 - Employee Injured When Bulldozer Rolled Over

Accident Summary Nr: 202487823 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/01/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12582252808/25/20087359532412North State Heavy Equipment Rental

Abstract: On July 1, 2008, Employee #1, a heavy equipment operator, delivered a bulldozer to a forest fire site. He removed the bulldozer from the low boy trailer and was moving it to the side of the landing area when the earth below the bulldozer gave way and the bulldozer rolled over. The bulldozer rolled on its side and stopped. He wore his seat belt and fractured his collar bone.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROLL-OVER, COLLARBONE, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, BULLDOZER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125822528 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, heavy