Accident Summary Nr: 202487807 - Employee's Hand Is Broken When Entangled by Cord
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311864797 | 08/27/2008 | 7699 | 811310 | Yolo Machinery Erectors Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:50 p.m. on July 31, 2008, Employee #1, a millwright, and her coworkers were installing 2 bag houses and replacing bucket elevator belts. Employee #1 was using a 5T BeeBe Bros Winch with a Milwaukee three quarter-inch drill motor to replace a bucket elevator belt, when she felt extra tension in the winch line. Employee #1 squeezed the trigger to give more power to the winch. The electric cord entangled her hand in the handle, causing her hand and arm to rotate with the drill motor, which resulted in severe lacerations and a broken right hand. She was hospitalized for treatment. The elevator equipment was in "shut-down" mode and locked out at the time of the accident. Employee #1 stated she had used the same equipment a year earlier in a slightly different situation and had been retrained on its safe use prior to using it at this time.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311864797 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Millwrights |