Accident Summary Nr: 202487781 - Moulder and Planer Cut Tip of Thumb Off

Accident Summary Nr: 202487781 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 11/03/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12020461511/19/20085031423310Sierra Pacific Industries

Abstract: Employee #1, had the tip of the right thumb amputated while working with a moulder and planer. Employee #1 who worked at a Distribution and Lumber Mill was working on a 30N moulder and planer at the time of the incident. When a board split, Employee #1 noticed that there were staples on the wood that was being processed in this machine. Employee #1 stopped the in-feed but left the part which cuts wood blade head running. Employee #1 reached into the machine in an attempt to clean away the staples. Employee #1 placed his right hand in the hazardous area and ran his thumb along the edge of the wood that was still inside of the moulder and planer. Employee #1 then made contact with the energized still moving blade head with his right thumb and amputated the top of his thumb.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, PLANING MACHINE, THUMB, CRUSHED, LUMBER, WOOD SHAPER, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120204615 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators