Accident Summary Nr: 202487781 - Moulder and Planer Cut Tip of Thumb Off
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120204615 | 11/19/2008 | 5031 | 423310 | Sierra Pacific Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1, had the tip of the right thumb amputated while working with a moulder and planer. Employee #1 who worked at a Distribution and Lumber Mill was working on a 30N moulder and planer at the time of the incident. When a board split, Employee #1 noticed that there were staples on the wood that was being processed in this machine. Employee #1 stopped the in-feed but left the part which cuts wood blade head running. Employee #1 reached into the machine in an attempt to clean away the staples. Employee #1 placed his right hand in the hazardous area and ran his thumb along the edge of the wood that was still inside of the moulder and planer. Employee #1 then made contact with the energized still moving blade head with his right thumb and amputated the top of his thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120204615 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators |