Accident Summary Nr: 202487674 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311865711 | 10/16/2008 | 1541 | 236210 | Mcclone Construction Company |
Abstract: On September 2, 2008, Employee #1, a labor foreman, was involved in a repetitive concrete pour that used the same forms from floor to floor. When the third floor was completed, the front vertical form (approximately five feet high and hinged at the bottom) was to be loosened from the concrete and folded down, in preparation for a crane to lift it to the next floor. During this process, the hinged, vertical part of the form became stuck against the concrete and would not fold down. Although other supports for the form had already been removed, Employee #1 climbed approximately eight feet up a secured extension ladder. He tried to manually loosen the form, which suddenly fell. As the form swung on its hinges, it struck Employee #1, and knocked him from the ladder. Employee #1 sustained an unspecified fracture. No one witnessed the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 5 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311865711 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |