Accident Summary Nr: 202487666 - Three Employees Are Burned Fighting Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 202487666 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/11/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31186218907/10/20080851115310Ca Forestry & Fire Protection

Abstract: Three employees (fire fighters) were fighting a brushfire when the wind pushed the fire and overran their positions taking the equipment with it. The employees received burns on their hands, face and legs. Employee #1 and Employee #3 were hospitalized. Employee #2 was not hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, FIREFIGHTER, HEAT, FIRE, FACE, HAND, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311862189 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations
2 311862189 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations
3 311862189 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations