Accident Summary Nr: 202487625 - Sawmill Employee Amutates Arm Cleaning Under Planer Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125831016 | 01/07/2009 | 2421 | 321113 | Sierra Pacific Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 17, 2008, Employee #1, who worked at a sawmill as a clean-up person, fractured and amputated his right lower arm when his sweat shirt got caught in a chain puller on a planer machine. Employee #1 did not stop or lock out the planer when he entered the area below the planer. Employee #1 went under the planer to clean debris when his sweat shirt got caught by a moving chain on the main drive shaft to the planer. As the sweat shirt started to wrap around the rotating shaft, Employee #1 was able to get his left arm free of the sweat shirt, but his right lower arm was fractured and amputated by the turning shaft.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125831016 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |