Accident Summary Nr: 202487609 - Two Employees Sustained Burns by a Gas Fire Ball

Accident Summary Nr: 202487609 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/02/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31186503409/16/20088221611310Uc Regents-Uc Davis

Abstract: On September 2, 2008, Employees #1 and #2 were plumbers working at the University of California at Davis, running a new water condensate line inside a building on campus. Employee #1 was kneeling down, while using a small cylinder of Bernz-O-Matic MAPP gas with a Lenox LT91 torch as he worked on the condensate line. All of sudden, the cylinder ruptured releasing its remaining gas causing a fire ball to erupt. Employee #1 moved to his right to escape the fire ball and sustained burns to his left arm from his hand and fingers up to his elbow and his face. Employee #2 who happened to be cleaning up trash in the area became in engulfed in the fire ball and sustained severe burns to his right hand, his right and left arms, and his face. Both employees were able to get downstairs and began applying water to their burns when a custodian passed by and notified the UC Davis Fire Department. The fire department arranged transportation to the UC Davis Medical Center Burn Unit in Sacramento. The burns sustained by Employee #2 required a skin graft and Employee #1 sustained less severe burns. Employee #1 was hospitalized for four days and Employee #2 was hospitalized for ten days.

Keywords: BURN, GAS, PLUMBING, ARM, FACE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311865034 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters
2 311865034 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters