Accident Summary Nr: 202487591 - Employee Amputates Left Index Finger with Skill Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311864342 | 08/14/2008 | 1771 | 238140 | Q & D Construction Co. |
Abstract: On August 5, 2008, Employee #1 and a coworker were on a Genie S-60 elevating work platform at a height of 25 ft to 30 ft. They were performing work, which included cutting small pieces of wooden wedges. Employees #1 reported that the working platform was very crowded with two workers, buckets of supplies, materials, tools, and wood, which made it difficult to move or maneuver to complete the job. In addition, he felt constant pressure for production. At a point in the work process, Employee #1 needed to cut a wooden wedge from a larger piece. He was in a hurry and could not immediately see a place on the crowded working platform, where he could securely place the wood that would be large enough for both the material and a large hand-held, screw-driven skill saw. Therefore, Employee #1 decided to hold the piece of wood in his left hand and hold the saw in his right hand. According to Employee #1, the saw jerked because the hand-held wood was not stable and hit his left index finger. The finger was amputated at the middle joint. According to Employee #1 and his supervisor, the skill saw involved in the accident was working properly and its guard was in place at the time of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311864342 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |