Accident Summary Nr: 202487583 - Carpenter Repairing Deck Falls Off It, and Is Hospitalized
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125711093 | 11/20/2008 | 1521 | 236118 | Nf Robbie Robinson Dba Robinson'S Remodeling, Repa |
Abstract: On October 14, 2008, several carpenters were repairing and rebuilding a redwood deck at the rear of a single story home. While they were working, the foreman who was out at the edge of the decking fell 17 ft from the deck to the ground below. He was taken to Mercy San Juan Hospital and was hospitalized for 27 days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 17 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125711093 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |