Accident Summary Nr: 202487575 - Two Employees' Hands Are Burned When Gas Explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125822130 | 07/24/2008 | 1781 | 237110 | Wm P Wilson & Sons Inc |
Abstract: On July 24, 2008, Employees #1 and #2 were completing the repair job to a pump in the water well. They were placing the head back on the well, when the explosion and fire occurred. Employees #1 and #2 sustained second degree burns. It was known that there was a natural gas in the water wells in the area. The cause of the explosion was not determined. Employees #1 and #2 claimed that there was no source of flame or ignition, while they worked. They did, however, notice cigarette butts were on the ground in the immediate vicinity of the well head. Employees #1 and #2 stated that no one was smoking while they worked at that well.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125822130 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, mechanics and repairers | ||
| 2 | 125822130 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |