Accident Summary Nr: 202487567 - Employee Dies from Myocardial Infarction
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125822569 | 12/22/2008 | 1611 | 237310 | Ca Transportation |
Abstract: On December 22, 2008, Employee #1, an equipment operator, was found sitting on the floor of the shop beside his work vehicle and having trouble breathing. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. He was transported to a medical center, where he died. The cause of death was a possible heart attack.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125822569 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Other |