Accident Summary Nr: 202487567 - Employee Dies from Myocardial Infarction

Accident Summary Nr: 202487567 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 12/22/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12582256912/22/20081611237310Ca Transportation

Abstract: On December 22, 2008, Employee #1, an equipment operator, was found sitting on the floor of the shop beside his work vehicle and having trouble breathing. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. He was transported to a medical center, where he died. The cause of death was a possible heart attack.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART ATTACK, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CARDIAC ARREST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125822569 Hospitalized injury Other Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Other