Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202487534 - Employee Falls Into Ash And Is Burned

Accident: 202487534 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/14/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31186368207/28/20089224Flagstaff City Fire Dept

At approximately 5:20 p.m. on July 14, 2008, Employee #1 was in the process of a mop-up at a fire complex which provides strike team assistance to a large fire complex. Employee #1 was inside the black and was returning to the dozer line with a 1-in. lateral hose line. He was wearing full personal protection equipment and fell into a hidden void space with hot ash and coals covered by dirt and debris as a result of the clean-up operation. He was able to pull himself out of the hole and was hospitalized with burns.

Keywords: burn, firefighter, ash, cleaning, fall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 311863682 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations