Accident: 202487534 - Employee Falls Into Ash And Is Burned
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
311863682 | 07/28/2008 | 9224 | Flagstaff City Fire Dept |
At approximately 5:20 p.m. on July 14, 2008, Employee #1 was in the process of a mop-up at a fire complex which provides strike team assistance to a large fire complex. Employee #1 was inside the black and was returning to the dozer line with a 1-in. lateral hose line. He was wearing full personal protection equipment and fell into a hidden void space with hot ash and coals covered by dirt and debris as a result of the clean-up operation. He was able to pull himself out of the hole and was hospitalized with burns.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311863682 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations |