Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202487518 - Employee'S Fingers Are Caught In Hinge Of Tailgate

Accident: 202487518 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/03/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12572336110/16/20082951Ace Asphalt

On September 3, 2008, Employee #1 was cleaning the tail-gate of a dump truck. His right hand on the left bottom hinge when the tail-gate closed and pinched his fingers. Employee #1 lost part of his right middle and index finger but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, tailgate, finger, caught between, dump truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 125723361 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Construction laborers