Accident Summary Nr: 202487450 - Employee Is Caught in Machine, Amputates Finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311863807 | 08/06/2008 | 3999 | 339999 | Interpac Technologies Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:10 p.m. on June 17, 2008, Employee #1 was working in a plastic bottling line. Employee #1 was injured when he was attempting to dislodge an empty plastic bottle as it was being fed into the line through the bottle orientainer (KAPS-ALL Packaging System "Orientainer"). Employee #1 had not attempted to stop the machine prior to dislodging the bottle nor did he use an extension tool. The machine was not guarded at the time of the accident. Employee #1 got his left ring finger caught in a belt and pulley drive, causing the amputation. Employee #1 was treated for his injury but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311863807 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |