Accident Summary Nr: 202487435 - Employee Is Crushed Under Compactor and Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311866206 | 11/16/2008 | 0851 | 115310 | Gene West & Co Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on November 16, 2008, Employee #1 was working for the owner of a piece of rural property. The owner wanted to improve the property with a dirt roadway, so he rented an 11,000-pound Caterpillar Model Number CP-323C compactor about an hour and a half before the incident. Employee #1, who has worked for both his employer and the employer's father over a long period, was operating the compactor. The employer was working on the property some distance from the roadway being compacted, and his children were off-roading on a circuit that passed near the compactor every 8 to 10 minutes. On one of their passes, the children noticed the compactor on its side and alerted their father. He went to the accident scene to find that Employee #1 had been crushed and killed under the compactor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311866206 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers |