Accident Summary Nr: 202487401 - Employee Falls from Dozer, Fractures Ribs and Shoulder

Accident Summary Nr: 202487401 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/08/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12582254411/14/20082411113310Smiley Brothers Logging Inc

Abstract: On September 8, 2008, Employee #1 was working for a logging contractor as a skidder operator. He was climbing on a bull dozer to help the operator clean debris from the top of the bull dozer. He slipped off the bull dozer and fell to the ground. He was hospitalized with fractures to his ribs and collar bone.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SHOULDER, COLLARBONE, SLIP, FALL, BULLDOZER, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125822544 Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations