Accident Summary Nr: 202487393 - Employee Sustains Unspecified Fractures in Vehicle Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 202487393 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/13/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12582255111/10/20087699562991Welch Enterprises

Abstract: Employee #1 was a driver a company that services septic tanks. Employee #1 was returning from pumping a septic tank in a remote location when he ran his truck off the road. Employee #1 was driving down a mountain road. Employee #1 lost control of the truck and ran off the road striking two trees. Employee #1 fractured several bones and suffered internal injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, VEHICLE, STRUCK AGAINST, TREE, LOST CONTROL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125822551 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, light