Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 202487344 - Employee's Legs Are Fractured in Fall from Scaffold
Accident Summary Nr: 202487344 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/26/2008
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 311863179 | 07/18/2008 | 1742 | 238310 | Norcal Plastering |
Abstract:
On June 26, 2008, Employee #1 was installing wire to the wall of a new commercial building. He was on a scaffold platform approximately 20 to 25 ft above the surrounding grade. He was moving around the platform nailing the wire to the exterior wall. He lost his balance and reached out for the top safety rail to steady himself. He grabbed the rail and it came off its anchor point. He fell over the midrail to the ground and was hospitalized with two fractured legs.
Keywords:
PLATFORM, FRACTURE, RAIL, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, LOST BALANCE, LEG, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
New project or new addition |
$50,000 to $250,000 |
2 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
311863179 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Fracture |
Plasterers |